Contact UsGet Software
HomeOpen AccountAccount CenterServicesResources
Live Support
Platform Services
Instrument Profiles
Affiliate Program
Assistant Program

MetaTrader 4 Services

Please find detailed information on services, features, limitations and instruments available for trading through the MetaTrader 4 trading platform listed below. For other trading platforms offered by AGEA, please see the listed menu options.

MetaTrader 4Platform
MetaTrader 4 is a more advanced, programmable trading platform intended for use by professional traders. It provides the necessary tools and resources to analyze price dynamics of financial instruments, perform trade transactions and create and use automated trading programs (Expert Advisors). It is an all-in-one concept and is one of the most popular trading platforms in the world. There are several chart time-frames and numerous built-in indicators that help simplify analysis, determine trends, define various shapes and identify entry and exit points. It is a platform with its own programming language MQL4, specifically designed for trading, built-in editor and compiler with access to a user contributed free library of Expert Advisors, custom indicators and scripts, making it an ideal choice for algorithmic trading.
Current Status:OK
Services Provided:Forex, Index and Commodity CFDs
Trading Hours:Sunday 22:15 - Friday 21:00 GMT
Margin Interest:Currency swap rates (Forex), primary bank rates (CFDs)
Execution Types:Automatic (instant)
Position Limits:Maximum 200 open positions
Volume Limits:None
Trading Limits:Minimum 3 points for target levels
Account Currencies:USD, EUR, GBP,CHF
Account Type:Standard
Balance Limits:Minimum USD 100
Leverage:1:1 - 1:200 (initially 1:100)
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
Account Type:Cent
 Balances and transactions are denominated in cents for trading with smaller amounts.
Balance Limits:USD 6 - 5,000
Leverage:1:1 - 1:500 (initially 1:100)
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
Account Type:STP
 All orders are directly routed to our liquidity providers (Straight-Through-Processing).
Balance Limits:Minimum USD 1,000
Leverage:1:1 - 1:100 (initially 1:100)
Commissions:USD 2 on Forex and USD 10 on Commodity Spot trades for 100,000 notional value
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
NameAcronymDescriptionDecimalsMinimum SpreadCurrent Spread
Forex Spot Instruments
EUR/USDEURUSDEuro / US Dollar50.000040.00032
USD/JPYUSDJPYUS Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0010.024
USD/CHFUSDCHFUS Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00073
GBP/USDGBPUSDBritish Pound / US Dollar50.000040.00074
USD/CADUSDCADUS Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000030.00025
NZD/USDNZDUSDNew Zealand Dollar / US Dollar50.000010.00041
AUD/USDAUDUSDAustralian Dollar / US Dollar50.000010.00077
USD/ZARUSDZARUS Dollar / South African Rand50.000030.01003
USD/SGDUSDSGDUS Dollar / Singapore Dollar50.000090.00087
USD/TRYUSDTRYUS Dollar / Turkish Lira50.000010.00357
AUD/NZDAUDNZDAustralian Dollar / New Zealand Dollar50.000010.00172
AUD/CADAUDCADAustralian Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000040.00158
AUD/CHFAUDCHFAustralian Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000040.00109
AUD/JPYAUDJPYAustralian Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0040.091
CHF/JPYCHFJPYSwiss Franc / Japanese Yen30.0040.079
EUR/GBPEURGBPEuro / British Pound50.000040.00056
EUR/AUDEURAUDEuro / Australian Dollar50.000040.00174
EUR/CHFEURCHFEuro / Swiss Franc50.000040.00164
EUR/JPYEURJPYEuro / Japanese Yen30.0040.067
EUR/NZDEURNZDEuro / New Zealand Dollar50.000040.00185
EUR/CADEURCADEuro / Canadian Dollar50.000020.00063
GBP/CHFGBPCHFBritish Pound / Swiss Franc50.000030.00216
GBP/AUDGBPAUDBritish Pound / Australian Dollar50.000040.00153
GBP/CADGBPCADBritish Pound / Canadian Dollar50.000030.00128
GBP/JPYGBPJPYBritish Pound / Japanese Yen30.0030.106
CAD/JPYCADJPYCanadian Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0020.039
NZD/JPYNZDJPYNew Zealand Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0030.069
GBP/NZDGBPNZDBritish Pound / New Zealand Dollar50.000040.00153
USD/HKDUSDHKDUS Dollar / Hong Kong Dollar50.000020.00129
EUR/DKKEURDKKEuro / Danish Krone50.000140.00198
EUR/PLNEURPLNEuro / Polish Zloty50.000180.00726
USD/PLNUSDPLNUS Dollar / Polish Zloty50.000160.00553
ZAR/JPYZARJPYSouth African Rand / Japanese Yen30.0050.091
CAD/CHFCADCHFCanadian Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00039
USD/DKKUSDDKKUS Dollar / Danish Krone50.000210.00285
USD/NOKUSDNOKUS Dollar / Norwegian Krone50.000040.02452
USD/SEKUSDSEKUS Dollar / Swedish Krona50.000040.01731
NZD/CHFNZDCHFNew Zealand Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00054
NZD/CADNZDCADNew Zealand Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000020.00066
SGD/JPYSGDJPYSingapore Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0120.186
EUR/HUFEURHUFEuro / Hungarian Forint30.0182.068
USD/HUFUSDHUFUS Dollar / Hungarian Forint30.0440.431
USD/MXNUSDMXNUS Dollar / Mexican Peso50.000670.03890
EUR/TRYEURTRYEuro / Turkish Lira50.000040.01193
USD/CNHUSDCNHUS Dollar / Offshore Chinese Renminbi50.000040.00671
Index Future CFD Instruments
XFR 40XFR40CFD based on CAC 40 Future21.001.00
XDE 30XDE30CFD based on DAX Future20.501.00
XUK 100XUK100CFD based on FTSE 100 Future20.011.15
XUS 100XUS100CFD based on NASDAQ 100 Future21.002.00
XUS 30XUS30CFD based on Dow Jones E-Mini Future21.004.00
XUS 500XUS500CFD based on S&P 500 Future20.250.50
Commodity Spot CFD Instruments
GoldXAUUSDCFD based on Spot Gold (oz)20.030.22
SilverXAGUSDCFD based on Spot Silver (oz)20.010.02
Commodity Future CFD Instruments
US Crude OilUSOILCFD based on US Crude Oil (WTI) Future20.010.04
UK Crude OilUKOILCFD based on UK Crude Oil (Brent) Future20.010.06

NOTE: Spreads between bid and ask (offer) prices are variable and they often unexpectedly change and greatly increase during weekends, in after-hours trading, in case of market-related announcements or market turmoil. Please see the list of minimum spreads on the market instruments available for trading through the selected platform shown above. Current price spreads listed are delayed for up to 20 minutes.